Chasque aquí para traducir inglés a español. Cliquetez ici pour traduire l'anglais en Français. Klicken Sie hier, um Englisch in Deutschen zu übersetzen. Scattisi qui per tradurre l'inglese in italiano. Estale aqui para traduzir o inglês no português.

Privacy Statement

ObedienceUK is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the ObedienceUK Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the ObedienceUK website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information for Membership purposes

ObedienceUK collects personally identifiable information about you at signup. This is your name, and your e-mail address.

ObedienceUK lets you choose a Username which is held for identification purposes, and you choose a password which we encrypt and hold for signin purposes only. The unencrypted password is not held and hence can never be displayed.

ObedienceUK does not collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

ObedienceUK does not have details about your family and dependents (e.g. your marital status and number of children).

ObedienceUK does not have information about your lifestyle and living circumstances (e.g. your employment details and home ownership).

ObedienceUK does not receive personal data from third parties - in particular there is no financial information, including credit/debit card details, held in ObedienceUK. All financial transactions (are carried out externally between the user and Paypal) - ObedienceUK just receives a confirmation/rejection indication from Paypal.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through ObedienceUK public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: ObedienceUK does not read any of your private online communications.

ObedienceUK encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from ObedienceUK so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. ObedienceUK is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the ObedienceUK and ObedienceUK family of Web sites.

We provide ads (from Google) without telling the advertisers who you are. We never sell your data.

Collection of your Personal Information specifically for eShop ads

In the eShop you supply your name, email address and phone number (optionally) to be used as contact information for any potential buyers. Any additional personal details you provide in your ad is at your discretion.

Use of your Personal Information

ObedienceUK collects and uses your personal information to operate the ObedienceUK Web site and deliver the services you have requested.

ObedienceUK does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

ObedienceUK does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

ObedienceUK does not use your data for marketing purposes.

ObedienceUK does not share your personal data with any other companies.

ObedienceUK does however have a Userlist that is viewable by other members which is deemed useful within the Obedience sport for contact with other members (this is not a public list). Members can turn their own listing off for this Userlist within their profile settings.

ObedienceUK Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ObedienceUK or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ObedienceUK; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ObedienceUK, or the public.

ObedienceUK may share you personal information with some fraud prevention agencies. If these agencies operate outside the EEA (European Economic Area) then the country that we send data to must be approved by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal information.

Use of Cookies

The ObedienceUK Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ObedienceUK pages, or register with ObedienceUK site or services, a cookie helps ObedienceUK to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same ObedienceUK Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ObedienceUK features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ObedienceUK services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

ObedienceUK secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ObedienceUK secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

How long do we keep your information?

ObedienceUK will retain your personal data for memberships for as long as the user maintains their membership (i.e. payment of membership fees). Expired memberships will be removed at the end of the following year after expiry (allowing time for re-starting membership). Data will not be archived, it will be deleted.

Changes to this Statement

ObedienceUK will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. ObedienceUK encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how ObedienceUK is protecting your information.

Contact Information

ObedienceUK welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that ObedienceUK has not adhered to this Statement, please contact ObedienceUK at obedienceuk@gmail.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we holds about you
  • to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress

Under the GDPR you will also have the following rights:

  • to require us to erase your personal information
  • to require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities
  • to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller, and
  • to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's website.

 


.

For Facebook ensure you are signed in to FB
and a member of the ObedienceUK
or KCRallyUK group











Ads by Google